DANA MARTIN V STEVEN MASHINSKE
[…] Rodriguez v Solar of Michigan, Inc,
191 Mich 483, 488; 478 NW2d 914 (1991). “It is for the jury to determine whether a violation
of a statute was a proximate cause of the accident.” Id.
1. Mashinske’s Duty & Its Breach
Plaintiffs’ complaint set forth a two-pronged negligence theory: Mashinske should not
have parked the truck in the traveled portion of the road, and he should have used clean rear
flashing and strobe lights to signal his location. In support of their argument that Mashinske
should not have parked the truck in the road, plaintiffs cited MCL 257.672, which provides in
relevant part:
Outside of the limits of a city or village, a vehicle shall not be stopped,
parked, or left standing, attended or unattended, upon the paved or main traveled
part of a highway, when it is possible to stop, park, or to leave the vehicle off the
paved or main traveled part of the highway. . . .
The parties do not dispute that the collision occurred in Van Buren Township, which is a charter
township. Because the accident occurred “[o]utside of the limits of a city or village,” MCL
257.672 applies.5
Additionally, a truck driver owes a duty to use reasonable care when stopping on a
highway, so as not to constitute a source of danger. Camp v Wilson, 258 Mich 38, 42; 241 NW
844 (1932). Greiger’s testimony that Mashinske had “ample” space to park the garbage truck on