DANA MARTIN V STEVEN MASHINSKE
[…] truck’s warning signals. The question remains, however, whether plaintiff’s percentage of fault
for the accident exceeded 50% as a matter of law.
3. Plaintiff’s Negligence
Defendants insist that plaintiff should have seen the truck before hitting it, that her
negligence qualifies as the sole proximate cause of the accident, and that plaintiff’s proffered
excuse for hitting the truck “is wholly speculative.” Defendants premise their negligence claim
on plaintiff’s alleged violation of two statutes, MCL 257.627(1), the assured clear distance
statute, and MCL 257.402(a), the rear end collision statute.
-6-
The assured clear distance statute, MCL 257.627(1), provides in relevant part as follows:
A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a
careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper,
having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any
other condition then existing. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a
highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured,
clear distance ahead.
A violation of the assured clear distance statute constitutes negligence per se. Vander Laan v
Miedema, 385 Mich 226, 231; 188 NW2d 564 (1971). Nevertheless, the assured clear distance
statute must be “reasonably construed,” and does not apply under all circumstances. Id.