BANK ONE NA V OTTAWA COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS
[…] Century, Milmeister and Carlson thereafter filed a motion for costs and sanctions, arguing plaintiff had no good faith basis to support its claims. Plaintiff responded that the instant case (…continued) condominium assessments, homeowner association assessments, community association assessments, or insurance premiums. (c) An affidavit of an insurance agent of the insurance company stating that the payment was made and what portion of the payment covers the premium for the period prior to the expiration of the period of redemption. 3 In regard to the costs, MCL 600.3240(4) also provides for interest “from the date of the payment to the date of redemption at the interest rate specified in the mortgage.” -5- was unique in that during the one-year redemptive period, revised MCL 600.3240 took effect and altered the redemption requirements by prohibiting the OCRD from providing a redemptive figure and requiring that purchaser attach an affidavit to the sheriff’s deed stating the exact amount for