BANK ONE NA V OTTAWA COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS
[…] Plaintiff also requested a writ of mandamus ordering the OCRD “to calculate and accept an appropriate tender from Plaintiff for the redemption of the senior lien on the subject property.” On August 8, 2006, plaintiff filed an amended complaint to include subsequent purchasers of the subject property, defendants Benjamin and Deborah Kamp. On August 29, 2006, the OCRD moved for summary disposition arguing that it had no legal duty to provide plaintiff a redemption figure. The OCRD specifically argued that as of March 31, 2005, revised MCL 600.32401 took effect and expressly prohibited the OCRD from 1 Revised MCL 600.3240, provides, in relevant part, that: (1) A purchaser’s deed is void if the mortgagor . . . redeems the entire premises sold by paying the amount required under subsection (2), within the applicable time limit prescribed in subsections (7) to (12), to the purchaser or the purchaser’s executors, administrators, or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed is deposited for the benefit of the purchaser. (2) The amount required to be paid under subsection (1) is the sum that was bid for the entire premises sold, with interest from the date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the mortgage, together with the amount of the sheriff’s fee paid by the purchaser under section 2558(2)(q), and an additional $5.00 as a fee for the care and custody of the redemption money if the payment is made to the register of deeds. The register of deeds shall not determine the amount necessary for redemption. The purchaser shall attach an affidavit with the deed to be recorded under this section that states the exact amount required to redeem the property under this subsection, including any daily per diem amounts, and the (continued…) -2- (…continued) date by which the property must be redeemed shall be stated on the certificate of sale. The purchaser may include in the affidavit the name of a designee responsible on behalf of the purchaser to assist the person redeeming the property in computing the exact amount required to redeem the property. The designee may charge a fee as stated in the affidavit and may be authorized by the purchaser to receive redemption funds. The purchaser shall accept the amount computed by the designee. * * * (4) If after the sale the purchaser, the purchaser’s heirs, executors, or administrators, or any person lawfully claiming under the purchaser or the purchaser’s heirs, executors, or administrators pays taxes assessed against the property, amounts necessary to redeem senior liens from