NORMAN MILLER V HEPWORTH LAND SURVEYING LLC
[…] “A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.” MCL 600.5805(1). MCL 600.5805(14) provides, “The period of limitations for an action against a state licensed architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, or contractor based on an improvement to real property shall be as provided in section 5839.” Section 5839(2) states: No person may maintain any action to recover damages based on error or negligence of a state licensed land surveyor in the preparation of a survey or report more than 6 years after the delivery of the survey or report to the person for whom it was made or the person’s agent. [MCL 600.5839(2).] The parties do not dispute that this provision applies to plaintiff’s action. -1- Plaintiff’s arguments focus on the date of accrual pursuant to MCL 600.5838(1). However, the event that triggers the commencement of the six-year limitations period is specified in § 5839(2), that being the date of “delivery of the survey or report to the person for whom it was made or the person’s agent.” The period commences at that time, regardless of other statutory provisions governing the accrual of a claim. See Citizens Ins Co v Scholz, 268 Mich App 659, 671; 709 NW2d 164 (2005); Ostroth, supra.