PEOPLE OF MI V ISRAEL FLORES
[…] People v
Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). And in this bench trial those
determinations were made by the trial judge. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to
the prosecution, there was sufficient evidence for the trial judge to find that the essential
elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt and that defendant was guilty of
assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder either as a principal or as an aider
and abettor.
Affirmed.
/s/ Pat M. Donofrio
/s/ David H. Sawyer
/s/ William B. Murphy
1
MCL 767.39 provides that “[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense,
whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets
in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be
punished as if he had directly committed such offense.”
-3-