PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LAMONT WILLIAMS
[…] Defendant’s argument lacks merit. “Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of ‘stalking,’ MCL 750.411h(1)(d), and the presence of an aggravating circumstance specified in MCL 750.411i(2).” People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819 (2002). “Stalking” is a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested. [MCL 750.411i(1)(e).] Further, MCL 750.411i(2) provides: An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves any of the following circumstances: (a) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction. (b) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a condition of probation, a condition of parole, a condition of pretrial release, or a condition of release on bond pending appeal. 1 The record reveals that defendant objected to the challenged evidence, by moving for a mistrial, only after Sommerville testified regarding the evidence. -2- (c) The course of conduct includes the making of 1 or more credible threats against the victim, a member of the victim’s family, or another individual living in the same household as the victim. (d) The individual has been previously convicted of a violation of this section or section 411h. Therefore, in order to prove the aggravated stalking charge against defendant, the prosecutor was required to present evidence of defendant’s particular conduct that constituted harassment and that led Sommerville to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested. Moreover, the prosecutor was required to prove at least one of the four aggravating factors set forth in MCL 750.411i(2).