PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LAMONT WILLIAMS
[…] See MRE 403. Reversal is unwarranted.3 Defendant next argues that the admission of evidence that resulted in his previous stalking conviction violated his state and federal protections against double jeopardy. Defendant’s argument is sparse and not well developed, but we will address it. However, because defendant did not timely raise this issue in the trial court, our review is under the plain error doctrine. Carines, supra at 763. 2 MCL 750.411i(5) further supports our holding that evidence of defendant’s previous history with Sommerville was admissible. This subsection provides: In a prosecution for a violation of this section, evidence that the defendant continued to engage in a course of conduct involving repeated unconsented contact with the victim after having been requested by the victim to discontinue the same or a different form of unconsented contact, and to refrain from any further unconsented contact with the victim, gives rise to a rebuttable presumption that the continuation of the course of conduct caused the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested. This language contemplates that a defendant’s history with respect to a victim is admissible at trial. 3 In the context of this issue, defendant also refers to having been tried without receiving proper notice.