ALAN L WISNE V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] We conclude the tribunal’s decision must be set aside for several reasons. The tribunal relied on RAB 1995-4, which provides that if a taxpayer objects to a discretionary penalty, “the taxpayer bears the burden of establishing facts which will negate a finding of intent.” Unlike the Single Business Tax Act, MCL 208.83, and the General Sales Tax Act, MCL 205.67, the Michigan Income Tax Act of 1967 does not declare that an assessment is prima facie correct and that the burden of proof is on the tax payer. Also, although MCL 205.23(3), which deals with the penalty for negligence, provides “[i]f a taxpayer subject to a penalty under this subsection -2- demonstrates to the satisfaction of the department that the deficiency or excess claim for credit was due to reasonable cause, the department shall waive the penalty,” MCL205.23(4), at issue here, places no such burden on the taxpayer.