STEVEN DALE MAURO V GARY R HOSBEIN
[…] Because the record reveals no evidence that defendant fraudulently concealed any material information that plaintiff could not otherwise easily and quickly obtain, we conclude that the circuit court correctly determined that the statute of limitations bars plaintiff’s legal malpractice claim. B. Venue The proper venue for a legal malpractice action is described in MCL 600.1629(1), which provides in relevant part as follows: Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply. (a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action: (i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county. (ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county. -6- In Bass v Combs, 238 Mich App 16, 21; 604 NW2d 727 (1999), this Court examined the application of MCL 600.1629(1) in a legal malpractice action, and held that venue must be laid in the county in which the lawyer’s alleged negligence occurred.