STEVEN DALE MAURO V GARY R HOSBEIN
[…] We affirm the circuit court’s grant of summary disposition to defendant under MCR 2.116(C)(7). We vacate the circuit court’s award of venue-related sanctions, and remand for entry of a judgment for defendant that eliminates these sanctions. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ Brian K. Zahra /s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher 2 The fact that the circuit court granted defendant’s motion for change of venue before granting summary disposition does not serve as a ground to challenge the summary disposition ruling, as MCL 600.1645 provides that “[n]o order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue.” -8-