PEOPLE OF MI V EPIFANIO CABRERA RIVAS JR
[…] Defendant next contends the trial court erred in scoring 25 points for offense variable (OV) 6. “This Court reviews a sentencing court’s scoring decision to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a particular score.” People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). In scoring a particular offense variable, a trial court’s determination need only be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Drohan, 475 Mich 140, 142-143; 715 NW2d 778 (2006). As provided by MCL 777.36, OV 6 states that 25 points should be scored where “The offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” In the present case, defendant was found guilty but mentally ill of assault with intent to commit murder.