PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY LITTLE HAMBLIN
[…] [Id. (Corrigan, J., concurring).] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW “This Court reviews a sentencing court’s scoring decision to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a particular score.” People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). However, to the extent that a scoring issue calls for statutory interpretation, review is de novo. Id. III. ANALYSIS At issue in this case is OV 4, which, again, covers psychological injury to the victim. The trial court assessed ten points, which MCL 777.34(1)(a) prescribes where the victim suffered “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment . . . .” The statute advises, “Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment,” adding -2- “the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2) (emphasis added).