PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY LITTLE HAMBLIN
[…] In lieu of granting leave, the Supreme Court remanded this case to this Court for consideration, as on leave granted, “whether the trial court erred in scoring 10 points for serious psychological injury under MCL 777.34(1)(a).” People v Hamblin, 477 Mich 1129; 730 NW2d 471 (2007). The Court otherwise denied leave. Justice Corrigan, concurring in the decision to remand, opined as follows: Ten points should be scored for offense variable (OV) 4, under MCL 777.34(1)(a), if a victim suffers “serious psychological injury” that “may require professional treatment.” MCL 777.34(2). “[T]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2).