PEOPLE OF MI V SHAWN NICHOLAS-WILLIAM KERSEN
[…] Next, defendant claims that the trial court erred in barring his alibi testimony. We disagree. This Court review’s a defendant’s unpreserved claim of error for plain error affecting his substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 762-763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, a defendant must establish that: (1) an error occurred, (2) the error was plain, (3) and the plain error affected the defendant’s substantial rights, i.e., it affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings. Carines, supra at 763-764. MCL 768.20(1) governs the protocol for a defendant who seeks to offer an alibi defense and provides: If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his defense testimony to establish an alibi at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his intention to claim that defense. The notice shall contain, as particularly as is -3- known to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, the names of witnesses to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense. The defendant’s notice shall include specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense. If the defendant fails to provide the proper notice, “the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi.” MCL 768.21. In the instant case, defendant concedes that he did not timely file the required alibi notice.