PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD MARTIN CAMPBELL
[…] accuracy of the test method. In reference to the BAC test, the court specifically instructed the
jury that it “may infer that the Defendant’s bodily alcohol content at the time of the test was the
same as his bodily alcohol content at the time he operated the motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added.)
See CJI2d 15.5(6). The court emphasized that the test constitutes only one factor amongst all the
evidence, which the jury could consider and that the jury “may give the test whatever weight you
believe that it deserves.” See CJI2d 15.5(7).
The relevant law underpinning these instructions is MCL 257.625a(6)(a), which applies
with respect to chemical tests of a person’s blood or urine. The provision states, in relevant part:
The amount of alcohol . . . in a driver’s blood . . . at the time alleged as
shown by chemical analysis of the person’s blood . . . is admissible into evidence
in any . . . proceeding and is presumed to be the same as at the time the person
operated the vehicle. [MCL 257.625a(6)(a).]
The Legislature’s purpose in creating the statutory presumption of intoxication in MCL
257.625a(6)(a) is to allow the prosecution “to obtain convictions without being unduly burdened
in the proof of the crime.” People v Campbell, 236 Mich App 490, 498; 601 NW2d 114 (1999).