MARILYN THOMPSON V WAYNE CO TREASURER
[…] Accordingly, it is not
actionable against defendant.
For these reasons, the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion for summary
disposition predicated on governmental immunity on general policy grounds.
B. Proprietary Function
In her responsive brief on appeal, plaintiff defends the result below only by reiterating the
assertion that defendant’s actions fell under the proprietary function exception to governmental
immunity.
Governmental immunity does not bar a suit against a governmental agency for property
damage arising from performance of a “proprietary function.” MCL 691.1413. A proprietary
function is “any activity . . . conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit
for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or
fees.” Id.
We think it obvious that collection of taxes is an “activity normally supported by taxes.”
Indeed, we can hardly imagine a more inherently governmental function. Plaintiff asserts that
defendant is collecting taxes on behalf of the City of Detroit, and that surpluses have resulted,