In Renny v Dep’t of Transportation, 478 Mich 490; 734 NW2d 518 (2007), the issue
[…] before the Supreme Court was whether MCL 691.1406 supported a claim for a design defect. In
Renny, the plaintiff, while leaving a rest area building, slipped on a patch of snow and ice on the
sidewalk in front of the building’s doorway. She sued the Michigan Department of
Transportation (MDOT), alleging that because of its failure to install gutters and downspouts
around the building, snow and ice accumulated on the sidewalk in front of the building, which
created a dangerous condition. Our Supreme Court agreed with MDOT that the plain language
of MCL 691.1406 did not support a design defect claim:
The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that “[g]overnmental agencies
have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control
when open for use by members of the public.” This sentence unequivocally
establishes the duty of a governmental agency to “repair and maintain” public
buildings. Neither the term “repair” nor the term “maintain,” which we construe
according to their common usage, encompasses a duty to design or redesign the