BRANDON JOSEPH V SOUTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] Central to the definitions of “repair” and “maintain” is the notion of restoring or returning something, in this case a public building, to a prior state or condition. “Design” refers to the initial concept of the building, rather than its restoration. “Design” and “repair and maintain,” then, are unmistakably disparate concepts, and the Legislature’s sole use of “repair and maintain” unambiguously indicates -1- that it did not intend to include design defect claims within the scope of the public building exception. The second sentence of MCL 691.1406, which imposes liability on governmental agencies “for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building,” does not expand the duty beyond the repair and maintenance of a public building. The phrase imposes liability where the “dangerous or defective condition of a public building” arises out of the governmental agency’s failure to repair and maintain that building.