BRANDON JOSEPH V SOUTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] In Renny, the plaintiff, while leaving a rest area building, slipped on a patch of snow and ice on the sidewalk in front of the building’s doorway. She sued the Michigan Department of Transportation (MDOT), alleging that because of its failure to install gutters and downspouts around the building, snow and ice accumulated on the sidewalk in front of the building, which created a dangerous condition. Our Supreme Court agreed with MDOT that the plain language of MCL 691.1406 did not support a design defect claim: The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that “[g]overnmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.” This sentence unequivocally establishes the duty of a governmental agency to “repair and maintain” public buildings.