MARY VANVORST V MAXITROL COMPANY
[…] In our opinion, the addition of the “social or recreational” test to MCL 418.301 does not impact the holding of Haller, supra. Had Haller, supra, considered on-premises lunch activities to be primarily “social or recreational” in nature, yet compensable, we would question the continued validity of the decision in light of the subsequent amendments to MCL 418.301. However, we read Haller, supra, as holding that the employee’s on-premises lunch does not sever the employment relationship, and remains an act of employment, or service to the 1 MCL 418.301(3) provides, “[a]n employee going to or from his or her work, while on the premises where the employee’s work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time before and after his or her working hours, is presumed to be in the course of his or her employment. Notwithstanding this presumption, an injury incurred in the pursuit of an activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational is not covered under this act. Any cause of action brought for such an injury is not subject to section 131.” -2- employer. Haller, supra at 758-760. An act of employment, or service to the employer, is patently not an activity that is primarily “social or recreational.”2 Therefore, Haller, supra, did not consider an on-premises lunch to be akin to a social or recreational activity.