MIHAI MAIDANIUC V COUNTRY POND LLC
[…] MCL 600.8301(1). Subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Etefia v Credit Technologies, Inc, 245 Mich App 466, 472; 628 NW2d 577 (2001). “Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction, vested with original jurisdiction over all civil claims and remedies ‘except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court. . . .’” Papas v Gaming Control Bd, 257 Mich App 647, 657; 669 NW2d 326 (2003), quoting MCL 600.605. MCL 600.8301(1) provides that “[t]he district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” Here, however, plaintiff’s complaint also sought foreclosure of a construction lien. Pursuant to MCL 570.1118(1), an action to enforce a construction lien must be filed in circuit court in the county where the property is located.