HOSEA MOORE V WILLIAM C SHARP
[…] Barnett v Hidalgo,
478 Mich 151, 158; 732 NW2d 472 (2007). This Court reviews de novo questions of statutory
interpretation. Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006).
III. Expert Testimony
A new trial may be granted when a party’s “substantial rights are materially affected” or
because of an “[e]rror of law occurring in the proceedings, or mistake of fact by the court.”
MCR 2.611(A)(1)(g). Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to a new trial because Dr. Friedman was
not qualified as a matter of law to provide standard of care testimony.
MCL 600.2169 governs the admission of expert testimony, including standard of care
testimony, in a medical malpractice action. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person
is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered
is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must
be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the
date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority
of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
-2-
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession
in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
At the time of the alleged malpractice, Dr. Sharp was board certified in internal medicine and
specialized in the practice of internal medicine.
We reject plaintiff’s argument that Dr. Friedman did not meet the board certification
requirement of MCL 600.2169(1)(a). Dr.