DEQUILLA LACKEY V MICHIGAN CARTON INC
[…] purposes of this opinion the singular term “defendant” will apply exclusively to it.
-1-
We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo as a
question of law. Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich App 685, 688; 593 NW2d 215 (1999). “[P]arties
opposing a motion for summary disposition must present more than conjecture and speculation
to meet their burden of providing evidentiary proof establishing a genuine issue of material fact.”
Libralter Plastics, Inc v Chubb Group of Ins Cos, 199 Mich App 482, 486; 502 NW2d 742
(1993).
MCL 418.131(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the
employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or
occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an
intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured
as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically
intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the
employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully
disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort
shall be a question of law for the court.
Plaintiff, in his brief on appeal, describes the event resulting in his injury as follows:
On February 28, 2005, while operating a paper machine on a “cat walk”
high platform with loose fitting gloves, a probational period employee of