OLD EPI BLDG V MERIDIAN CHARTER TWP
[…] MCL 125.3102(r) defines a site plan as “the documents and drawings required by the zoning
ordinance to insure that a proposed land use or activity is in compliance with local ordinances
and state and federal statutes.” A special use permit is “[a] zoning board’s authorization to use
property in a way that is identified as a special exception in a zoning ordinance.” Black’s Law
Dictionary (7th ed). “Unlike a variance, which is an authorized violation of a zoning ordinance,
a special-use permit is a permitted exception.” Id.
With respect to site plans, MCL 125.3501 provides in pertinent part:
(1) The local unit of government may require the submission and approval
of a site plan before authorization of a land use or activity regulated by a zoning
ordinance. The zoning ordinance shall specify the body or official responsible for
reviewing site plans and granting approval.
(2) If a zoning ordinance requires site plan approval, the site plan, as
approved, shall become part of the record of approval, and subsequent actions
relating to the activity authorized shall be consistent with the approved site plan,
unless a change conforming to the zoning ordinance receives the mutual
agreement of the landowner and the body or official that initially approved the
site plan.
-7-
Here, a site plan was submitted and approved, and the change to the site plan, or rather its
approval conditions, through the consent judgment reflected a mutual agreement between the
township and Meridian. We shall discuss below whether the change conformed to the zoning
ordinance.
With respect to special use permits, MCL 125.3504(5) provides that “[t]he conditions
imposed with respect to the approval of a land use or activity shall be recorded in the record of
the approval action and remain unchanged except upon the mutual consent of the approving
authority and the landowner. . . .”7 Meridian and the township mutually consented to change a
7
MCL 125.3502 describes the general procedures relative to special use permits: