OLD EPI BLDG V MERIDIAN CHARTER TWP
[…] properly granted. Id. at 363. "A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the
benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable
minds might differ." West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). A
court may only consider substantively admissible evidence actually proffered relative to a motion
for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 121; 597
NW2d 817 (1999).
C. Discussion
We shall begin by analyzing the applicable statutory provisions and local ordinances.
MCL 125.3102(r) defines a site plan as “the documents and drawings required by the zoning
ordinance to insure that a proposed land use or activity is in compliance with local ordinances
and state and federal statutes.” A special use permit is “[a] zoning board’s authorization to use
property in a way that is identified as a special exception in a zoning ordinance.” Black’s Law
Dictionary (7th ed). “Unlike a variance, which is an authorized violation of a zoning ordinance,