OLD EPI BLDG V MERIDIAN CHARTER TWP
[…] relating to the activity authorized shall be consistent with the approved site plan,
unless a change conforming to the zoning ordinance receives the mutual
agreement of the landowner and the body or official that initially approved the
site plan.
-7-
Here, a site plan was submitted and approved, and the change to the site plan, or rather its
approval conditions, through the consent judgment reflected a mutual agreement between the
township and Meridian. We shall discuss below whether the change conformed to the zoning
ordinance.
With respect to special use permits, MCL 125.3504(5) provides that “[t]he conditions
imposed with respect to the approval of a land use or activity shall be recorded in the record of
the approval action and remain unchanged except upon the mutual consent of the approving
authority and the landowner. . . .”7 Meridian and the township mutually consented to change a
7
MCL 125.3502 describes the general procedures relative to special use permits:
(1) The legislative body may provide in a zoning ordinance for special
land uses in a zoning district.