OLD EPI BLDG V MERIDIAN CHARTER TWP
[…] In the alternative, the
township contended that MCL 125.286e(3), repealed by 2006 PA 110,4 or its replacement
(…continued)
allege that in 1999 a special use permit had been granted on an application by LandEquities.
3
While the September 22, 2005, letter, which constituted a special use permit, did not refer to
any conditions, the August 10, 2005, letter stated that “Jolly Oak Road shall be paved from
Meridian Crossing Drive west to the hotel entrance prior to issuance of [a] certificate of
occupancy.”
4
2006 PA 110 repealed the Township Zoning Act (TZA), effective July 1, 2006. See MCL
125.3702(1)(c). The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA), MCL 125.3101 et seq., replaced
the TZA. 2006 PA 110. MCL 125.3702(2) provides that “[t]his section [repealing the TZA] shall
not be construed to alter, limit, void, affect, or abate any pending litigation, administrative
proceeding, or appeal that existed on the effective date of this act or any ordinance, order, permit,
or decision that was based on the acts repealed by this section.” Plaintiffs’ complaint was filed
in October 2006, and the consent judgment that eliminated the road improvement condition was
entered in September 2006. Therefore, we shall apply the MZEA. While the site plan approval