RICK PETERSEN V MAGNA CORP
[…] The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claims or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. MCL 3148(1) (emphasis added). Our Legislature has provided for the award attorney’s fees in many diverse areas of the law. In doing so, the Legislature has been very consistent in making the award of attorney’s fees express and clear. An express statement directing the imposition of attorney’s fees against the employer or its worker’s compensation insurer is not found in section 315(1) of the Worker’s Compensation Act. Compare the above-cited statutory language in the No-Fault Act to the language at issue in this case. MCL 418.315(1) states: The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed. . . . If the employer fails, neglects, or refuses so to do, the employee shall be reimbursed for the reasonable expense paid by the employee, or payment may be made in behalf of the employee to persons to whom the unpaid expenses may be owing, by order of the worker's compensation magistrate. The worker's compensation magistrate may prorate attorney fees at the contingent fee rate paid by the employee. [MCL 418.315(1) (emphasis supplied).] While the Legislature in the No-Fault Act references an attorney fee that shall be charged against the insurer, section 315(1) of the Worker’s Compensation Act merely addresses prorating a fee.