PEOPLE OF MI V SHANE TIMOTHY WESLEY
[…] number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular
score.” People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). A scoring decision
need only be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. See People v Drohan, 475 Mich
140, 142-143; 715 NW2d 778 (2006).
A. OV 11
MCL 777.41(1)(a) allows a score of 50 points if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual
penetrations occurred.” In scoring OV 11, a trial court may not count a sexual penetration that
formed the basis of the conviction when that offense is itself “the sentencing offense.” MCL
777.41(2)(c). All other “sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the
sentencing offense” should be scored. MCL 777.41(2)(a). In this case, the sentencing offenses
are defendant’s two convictions of CSC II for engaging in sexual contact with the victim. The
trial court relied on the victim’s testimony in scoring OV 11 at 50 points. The victim testified