PEOPLE OF MI V SHANE TIMOTHY WESLEY
[…] III. The Rape-Shield Statute
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by relying on MCL 750.520j2 to preclude
testimony that the victim had previously made false accusations of sexual conduct. We disagree.
1
MCL 768.27a, which took effect on January 1, 2006, provides in relevant part that “in a
criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor,
evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and
may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”
2
MCL 750.520j provides in relevant part:
Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s
(continued…)
-2-
We review the trial court’s decision to preclude evidence under the rape-shield statute for an
abuse of discretion. People v Hackett, 421 Mich 338, 349; 365 NW2d 120 (1984). Likewise, the