PEOPLE OF MI V REGINALD LENOIR LEWIS
[…] Id. at 488. The autopsy report in this case was nontestimonial and its admission through the testimony of Dr. Schmidt did not violate defendant’s Sixth Amendment rights under Crawford, supra, and Davis, supra, as interpreted by Michigan courts. The report was “not prepared in anticipation of litigation against defendant,” Jambor, supra at 483-484, but pursuant to a “duty imposed by law,” MRE 803(8). MCL 52.202 provides, in part: (1) A county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner shall investigate the cause of and manner of death of an individual under each of the following circumstances: (a) The individual dies by violence. (b) The individual’s death is unexpected. (c) The individual dies without medical attendance by a physician, or the individual dies while under home hospice care without medical attendance by a physician or a registered nurse, during the 48 hours immediately preceding the time of death, unless the attending physician, if any, is able to determine accurately the cause of death. (d) The individual dies as the result of an abortion, whether self-induced or otherwise. In addition, MCL 52.207 requires a medical examiner to conduct an autopsy upon the order of a prosecuting attorney.