PEOPLE OF MI V REGINALD LENOIR LEWIS
[…] Under Michigan statute, however, a defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and “shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner.” 9 It is not clear what Noel Coppin would have testified, as he did not testify at the evidentiary hearing, and defendant makes no argument with respect to Noel Coppin’s potential testimony. -8- MCL 330.2020(1).10 “The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during trial.” Id.