SHELLY M KRASTES V HASELEY CONSTRUCTION CO INC
[…] A. Standard Of Review
Defendants argue that the WCAC overstepped its authority to conduct a limited
administrative review of the magistrate’s decision and instead substituted its interpretation of the
evidence. In Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, the Michigan Supreme Court explained
that although the WCAC reviews the magistrate’s findings for compliance with the substantial
evidence standard in accordance with MCL 418.861a(3),2 the judiciary’s review of the WCAC’s
findings is designed to ensure the integrity of the administrative process.3 Thus, if there is any
2
MCL 418.861a(3) states as follows:
[F]indings of fact made by a worker’s compensation magistrate shall be
considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material,
and substantial evidence on the whole record. As used in this subsection,
“substantial evidence” means such evidence, considering the whole record, as a
reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.
3
Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 462 Mich 691, 701; 614 NW2d 607 (2000).
-4-
evidence supporting the WCAC’s factual findings, then the courts must treat the WCAC’s