LEE CHURCHILL V JP KING AUCTION COMPANY INC
[…] Although plaintiffs argue that other factors, including principals of agency, defendant’s status as a fiduciary, laws prohibiting the unauthorized practice of law, provisions of the occupational code,3 and public policy, also support the existence of a duty of care, plaintiffs’ 3 As argued by plaintiffs, 1999 AC, R 339.22307(4) provides that a licensed real estate broker or salesperson “shall make certain that all terms and conditions of the real estate transaction are included in the offer to purchase.” MCL 339.2508(2) requires that real estate brokers and salespersons be licensed. Under MCL 339.2512a, an unlicensed broker or salesperson may not maintain an action in Michigan to collect a commission. MCL 339.2512(h) provides that “a licensed real estate broker may pay a commission to a licensed real estate broker of another state if the nonresident real estate broker does not conduct in this state a negotiation for which a commission is paid.” Although “a violation of a statute creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence, [whereas] a violation of an ordinance or administrative rules and regulations is only evidence of negligence,” Johnson v Bobbie’s Party Store, 189 Mich App 652, 661; 473 NW2d 796 (1991), a duty of care must first