PEOPLE OF MI V RONDO JUERONIMORE SMITH-BEY
[…] of “homicide or attempted homicide.” However, MCL 777.22(1) was amended by 2000 PA 279
and now instructs the court to “[s]core offense variables 5 and 6 for homicide, attempted
homicide, conspiracy or solicitation to commit a homicide, or assault with intent to commit
murder.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the trial court did not err in scoring OV 6 in the present
case.
“Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference
with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” MCL 777.49. The
court is instructed to score 15 points if “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against
another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or
that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency
services.” MCL 777.49(b). Interfering or attempting to interfere with the administration of
justice includes acts that constitute obstruction of justice, but is not limited to such acts. People
v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 286-287; 681 NW2d 348 (2004). Thus, a defendant can be assessed