PEOPLE OF MI V RONDO JUERONIMORE SMITH-BEY
[…] three bullets exited through his chest. One bullet left him paralyzed, and two others narrowly
missed his spine and his heart. At the time of trial, he was still confined to a wheelchair, but was
beginning to walk with braces and a walker, and doctors were hopeful that he might someday
walk again. Even if the victim might someday regain his ability to walk, the evidence
sufficiently showed that his injuries were life threatening, thereby supporting the trial court’s 25point score.
The trial court scored 50 points for OV 6, determining that defendant acted with a
premeditated intent to kill. MCL 777.36(1)(a). A sentencing judge is to score this variable
“consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the
jury.” MCL 77.36(2)(a). In this case, the jury found that defendant acted with the specific intent
to kill. Thus, the trial court’s 50-point score was consistent with the jury’s verdict. Defendant
appears to rely on former MCL 777.22(1), which stated that OV 6 should only be scored in cases