BRISTOL MANUFACTURING INC V JENNINGS GENERAL MAINTENANCE INC
[…] At best, this record raises a question regarding whether the
pleadings should be amended to conform to the evidence at trial that plaintiff’s claims were
predicated not on a lease but on its alleged repossession of the forklift under the terms of the
installment sales contract. MCR 2.118(C). Thus, we find no merit to plaintiff’s claim that
defendant violated MCR 2.111(F) by not pleading a UCC violation as an affirmative defense.
Further, plaintiff has not established any basis for disturbing the trial court’s finding that
it did not proceed in accordance with Article 9 of the UCC in its repossession or attempted
repossession of the MRS Forklift, or in looking to MCL 440.9625 to determine the appropriate
remedy. Plaintiff’s reliance on MCL 440.9626 is misplaced because this statute is plainly
limited to “an action arising from a transaction . . . in which the amount of a deficiency or
surplus is at issue.” MCL 440.9626(1). When interpreting a statute, we must give effect to the
legislative intent expressed in the statutory language. Vanderlaan v Tri-County Community
Hosp, 209 Mich App 328, 332; 530 NW2d 186 (1995).