BRISTOL MANUFACTURING INC V JENNINGS GENERAL MAINTENANCE INC
[…] “Termination” requires a power
created by agreement or law to end a contract for a reason other than a breach. MCL
440.2106(3). “Cancellation” occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach.
MCL 440.2106(4). However, the statute is merely a definitional provision to be applied in
Article 2 or to specific parts therein. MCL 440.2103(2). Because plaintiff does not cite any
provision of Article 2 that applies to the controversy in this case, we conclude that the trial court
did not err in failing to consider it.
In any event, MCL 440.2106(4) does not state how a party can put an end to a contract
for breach. It merely allows for the discharge of executory obligations and the retention of “any
remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.” MCL 440.2106(4).
Further, principles of law and equity supplement UCC provisions unless displaced by the UCC’s
particular provisions. MCL 440.1103; Conagra, Inc v Farmers State Bank, 237 Mich App 109,
131; 602 NW2d 390 (1999). The primary goal in interpreting a contract is to honor the parties’