TRIAD MECHANICAL INC V DANIEL M RHODES
[…] (b) The procedure available for requesting a private informal managerial level conference. (c) The name and business phone number of a representative of the carrier familiar with the case. (d) The time and place of the hearing on the proposed redemption agreement and the right of the employer to object to it. [MCL 418.835(2).] -5- The statute cited by plaintiff, MCL 418.836(1)(b), establishes a magistrate’s duties before accepting the proposed redemption agreement. It requires the magistrate find that the agreement was voluntarily agreed to by all parties. MCL 418.836(1)(b). The employer is considered a party for purposes of this provision, but “[i]f the employer does not object in writing or in person to the proposed redemption agreement, the employer shall be considered to have agreed to the proposed agreement.” MCL 418.836(1)(b) and (4). A party may appeal the magistrate’s decision as set forth in MCL 418.837. Chrysler Corp v Workers’ Compensation Appeal Bd, 174 Mich App 277, 281; 435 NW2d 450 (1988).