PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES QUATRINE JR
[…] “A sentencing court has discretion in
determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately
supports a particular score.” People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006).
“Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v
Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002) (internal quotation omitted). We
review de novo, as a question of law, the interpretation of the statutory sentencing guidelines.
People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 253; 666 NW2d 231 (2003).
According to MCL 777.34(2), a sentencing court should “[s]core 10 points if the serious
psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact
that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” In this case, the trial court premised its
decision to assess 10 points for OV 4 on the fact that the victim’s grades dropped after
defendant’s arrest, as well as the trial court’s belief that the victim had been “manipulated” by
her mother and defendant.