PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES QUATRINE JR
[…] network (LEIN) that defendant previously had faced charges of criminal sexual conduct
involving a minor. We conclude that the abbreviated video footage viewed by Officer Filimon,
combined with Corey’s consistent description of the hidden camera and the images of the victim
-3-
without clothing, amply supported the magistrate’s conclusion that “a fair probability” existed
that “contraband or evidence of a crime” would be found in defendant’s home. Keller, supra at
475; Kazmierczak, supra at 417-418.
Defendant also challenges the search warrant under MCL 780.653, which provides as
follows:
The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based
upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The
affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named
or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following:
(a) If the person is named, affirmative allegations from which the
magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the
information.
(b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the
magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the
information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information
is reliable.
Detective Shutter’s affidavit contained affirmative allegations from two named persons:
Corey and Officer Filimon. The magistrate properly concluded that Corey “spoke with personal
knowledge” of the images he saw on defendant’s computer and the location of the hidden camera