BRETTEN STONE V R W LAPINE INC
[…] Defendants also argue that the magistrate correctly calculated plaintiff’s AWW in a manner consistent with the principles and intent of the WDCA, and the principles announced in Sington, supra, and that the WCAC erred in reversing the magistrate’s legal determination, which was based on plaintiff’s realistic earning capacity, his transient employment history and the record evidence. Again, we disagree. The “weekly loss in wages” referred to in the WDCA consists of the percentage of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee computed according to the applicable subsections of MCL 418.371. See generally, Welch & Royal, Worker’s Compensation In Michigan: Law & Practice (5th ed), §§ 12.8-12.13. In general, an employee’s AWW is “determined by computing the total wages paid in the highest paid 39 weeks of the 52 weeks immediately preceding the date of injury, and dividing by 39.” MCL 418.371(2).