BRETTEN STONE V R W LAPINE INC
[…] Defendants challenge the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Worker’s Compensation to entertain plaintiff’s petition. Their jurisdictional challenge presents a question of law, which we review under the de novo standard of review. Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 462 Mich 691, 697 n 3; 614 NW2d 607 (2000). We conclude that the WCAC committed no legal error in affirming the magistrate’s determination that the bureau had jurisdiction to consider the merits of plaintiff’s petition. Section 841 of the Workers’ Compensation Disability Act1 (“WDCA”) provides that “[a]ny dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable.” MCL 418.841(1). A “dispute or controversy” within the meaning of the WDCA is a jurisdictional element that must exist at the time of filing. Adams v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 81 Mich App 91, 94; 265 NW2d 53 (1978).