THOMAS HARVEY V ROGER L CURTIS
[…] All
subsequent owners or encumbrances shall be subject to the perfected liens, rights
or interests. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, a recorded mortgage serves as notice, and all subsequent interests or encumbrances take
subject to previously-perfected liens and interests. MCL 565.25(4); Piech v Beaty, 298 Mich
535, 538; 299 NW 705 (1941). Thus, the fact that the Wiricks’ 1961 deed was recorded first,
and the 1949 land contract was not perfected (not recorded), means that the Wiricks did not take
their property subject to the 1949 land contract.
MCL 565.29 provides, in pertinent part: “Every conveyance of real estate within the
state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as
against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real
estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.” Thus, a
subsequent interest holder may take priority over a previously-conveyed interest only where the
subsequent interest holder takes “in good faith” and records first. This is the meaning of racenotice.6
5
A preliminary issue is whether the 1922 right of way (or “1924 easement”) was ever