SUSAN MARIE TERRELL V STEVEN PAUL HOLT
[…] Id. A finding is clearly erroneous when this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Moore v Moore, 242 Mich App 652, 654-655; 619 NW2d 723 (2000). -5- This issue also involves the interpretation of the court rules. The proper interpretation of the court rules is a matter of law that this Court reviews de novo. Marketos v American Employers Ins Co, 465 Mich 407, 412-413; 633 NW2d 371 (2001). B. Sanctions Under MCR 3.125(F)(3) Referees are authorized by statute to hear motions in domestic relations matters. MCL 552.507(2); see also MCR 3.215. Although referee’s may make findings of fact and issue recommended orders, see MCL 552.507(2)(c) and MCR 3.215(E)(1), the parties to the domestic relations matter have the right to request a de novo hearing “on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing,” upon written request within 21 days after the referee’s recommendation. MCL 552.507(4); see also MCR 3.215(E)(4).