PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH MARRHEW HASKIN
[…] Id. at 659. In showing that counsel’s representation was deficient, a defendant must overcome a strong presumption that counsel’s performance constituted sound trial strategy. People v Stanaway, 446 Mich 643, 687; 521 NW2d 557 (1994). We will not second-guess matters of strategy or use the benefit of hindsight when assessing counsel’s competence. People v Rockey, 237 Mich App 74, 76-77; 601 NW2d 887 (1999). A defendant is entitled to have his attorney investigate and present all substantial defenses. In re Ayres, 239 Mich App 8, 22; 608 NW2d 132 (1999). Under MCL 768.21a(1), a person “is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” Pursuant to MCL 768.21a(3), this affirmative defense must be proved by defendant by a preponderance of the evidence.