BAERE COMPANY V ADVANTAGE 99 TD
[…] prescribed in subsection (2). The return shall indicate that the sheriff made
personal or substituted service of the notice on the following persons who were,
as of the date the notice was delivered to the sheriff for service:
(a) The last grantee . . . in the regular chain of title of the property,
or of an interest in the property, according to the records of the county
register of deeds.
***
(6) Service may be made on a resident of this state by leaving the notice at
that person’s usual place of residence with a member of that person’s family of
mature age.
MCL 211.141 provided, in pertinent part:
(1) The following people are entitled to receive from a person claiming
title under a tax deed . . . within 6 months after the return of service is filed or the
proof of publication of the notice is filed as prescribed in section 140, a release
and quitclaim of all right and interest in the property acquired under the tax deed
upon payment to the treasurer of the county in which the land is situated the
amount paid for the purchase, together with an additional 50%, and personal or
substituted service fees, which fees shall be the same as provided by law for
service of subpoenas, for orders of publication, or for the cost of service by
certified mail, without additional cost or charge:
***
(a) A person with an estate in the property.
(b) A person with an interest in the property, either in fee, for life,
or for years.
***
(2) A person . . . entitled to a release and quitclaim under subsection (1),
after the issue of tax deeds on the property, or after the purchaser of the property
is entitled to the tax deeds, and before service of notice or return of service, shall
have the right to redeem the property from the sale. Redemption shall be made by
paying to the treasurer of the county in which the property is situated, all sums
paid as a condition of the purchase, together with an additional 50%. Upon
-3-
payment, the tax title and all the certificates of sale shall become void and of no
effect against the property to be redeemed.
III
Because we find defendant’s third claim of error dispositive, we address it first.
Defendant asserts that because Twiggs had conveyed his interest in the property to a third party
before the tax sale, he had no right to notice under MCL 211.140 or to a right to redeem under