BAERE COMPANY V ADVANTAGE 99 TD
[…] Twiggs, Baere received whatever interest in the Property
that Mr. Twiggs had.
* * *
Advantage argues that the quit claim deed could not convey Mr. Twiggs’
statutory rights of notice under the Act of Baere because he had no such rights.
The two statutes at issue here are MCL 211.140(1)(a) and MCL 211.141(1)(b).
-4-
§140(1)(a) states that the sheriff must make personal service of notice or
substitute service upon, “the last grantee or grantees in the regular chain of title of
the property, or of an interest in the property, according to the records of the
county register of deeds.” §141(1)(b) states that “a person with an interest in the
property, either in fee, for life, or for years” is entitled to redeem property
acquired through a tax sale.
In Burkhardt v Bailey, 260 Mich App 636, at 652; 680 NW2d 453, (2004),
the Michigan Court of Appeals held: “We conclude that only those persons or
entities entitled to notice under §140, or their successors in interest, who continue