MICHIGAN ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL V MPSC
[…] Although 18 CFR 292.304(a)(1) sets forth the concept of “avoided costs,” the rule does not require that avoided costs be calculated any specific way. 18 CFR 292.301(b)(1) provides that nothing in the applicable rules limits “the authority of any electric utility or any qualifying facility to agree to a rate for any purchase, or terms or conditions relating to any purchase, which differ from the rate or terms or conditions which would otherwise be required . . . .” Because the PPAs call for calculating avoided energy costs on the basis of actual coal consumption at base plants, we approve the PSC interpretation reflecting a recognition that fuel costs change constantly, and that avoided energy costs are best determined by tying them to actual energy