MICHIGAN ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL V MPSC
[…] The QFs emphasize that 18 CFR 292.304(d)(2) calls on QFs to decide between basing rates on (1) “avoided costs calculated at the time of delivery,” or (2) “avoided costs calculated at the time the obligation is incurred.” The QFs further note that their PPAs reference a fixed proxy plant for purposes of calculating avoided capacity costs, and argue that avoided fuel costs must likewise reflect the election to calculate costs on the basis of what existed when the contracts were executed. However, 18 CFR 292.301(b)(1) provides that nothing in the applicable rules -12- limits “the authority of any electric utility or any qualifying facility to agree to a rate for any purchase, or terms or conditions relating to any purchase, which differ from the rate or terms or conditions which would otherwise be required. . . .” The QFs again emphasize that most of the PPAs expressly refer to “avoided costs” as set forth in the PURPA and attendant regulations, suggesting that the PPAs contained a regulatory formulation for determining them, despite the detailed contractual language covering that ground.