MICHIGAN ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL V MPSC
[…] The QFs complaint that there has been some deviation from the requirement that the QFs be paid avoided costs, was discussed and rejected in Part III-B. We need not revisit it here. C. Prior Orders and Discrimination In arguing that the PSC improperly deviated from its earlier orders in allowing Consumers to pay energy costs based on the actual sub-bituminous coal in use, while maintaining capacity payments reflecting an unmodified bituminous-coal burning-plant, the QFs effectively reiterate their argument, rejected in Part III-B, that the result was to split the proxy. 16 USC 824a-3(e)(1) authorizes the FERC to “prescribe rules under which . . . [QFs] are exempted in whole or part from . . . State laws and regulations respecting the rates, or respecting the financial or organizational regulation, of electric utilities, . . . if the Commission determines such exemption is necessary to encourage cogeneration and small power production.” 18 CFR 292.602(c)(1), in turn, provides that QFs are indeed exempt from state laws or regulations governing the rates, or financial and organizational regulation, of electric utilities.