NICOLE HOLMES V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Herman v Detroit, 261 Mich App 141, 143-144; 680 NW2d 71 (2004). If there is no factual
dispute, whether a plaintiff’s claim is barred by governmental immunity is a question of law for
the court to decide. See Huron Tool & Engineering Co v Precision Consulting Services, Inc, 209
Mich App 365, 377; 532 NW2d 541 (1995). If a factual dispute exists, however, summary
disposition is not appropriate. Id.
1. Sewage Disposal System
Subject to various exceptions, a governmental agency is generally immune from tort
liability when it is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL
691.1407(1).1 The exception provided in MCL 691.1417(2) states, in relevant part, that a
governmental agency is immune from such liability “for the overflow or backup of a sewage
disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event . . . .”
(Emphasis added). In arguing that summary disposition of plaintiff’s claim under this exception
was improperly denied, defendant first asserts that the exception does not operate to impose
liability upon a governmental agency for defects in its potable water delivery systems. Rather,