NICOLE HOLMES V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] that the term “sewage disposal system,” as defined by MCL 691.1416(j), expressly applies to
systems designed for storm water drainage and thus refers to more than instrumentalities dealing
with actual sewage. Id. at 115-116. Unlike the roadside drainage ditch at issue in Linton, there
is no similarly express reference to potable water delivery systems.
-4-
2. Sewage Disposal System Event
Defendant next argues that summary disposition was required because the incident in
which plaintiff was purportedly injured was not a “sewage disposal system event” for which
liability is imposed by MCL 691.1417(2). We disagree.
MCL 691.1416(k) defines a “sewage disposal system event” for which a governmental
entity may be liable as “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.”
In asserting that the facts established below do not support that such an event occurred,
defendant relies on the undisputed fact that any overflow or backup from its system, regardless
whether deemed a water or sewage system, was limited to the berm area between sidewalk and
street.