PEOPLE OF MI V BENSON DARNELL JACKSON
[…] People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). The prosecution need only prove its own theory beyond a reasonable doubt in the face of any contradictory evidence the defendant may provide. Id. at 400. At the time of the charged offense, MCL 750.520a(n)1 defined “sexual contact,” in part, as “the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner . . . .” In this case, only the “sexual purpose” form of sexual contact was submitted to the jury in the trial court’s instructions.