PEOPLE OF MI V TREVOR KELLY HOLT
[…] People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992),
amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). Under this deferential standard of review, “a reviewing court is
required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury
verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). The prosecutor is not
required to disprove every reasonable theory of innocence proffered by a defendant. Id. Instead
the prosecutor’s burden is to convince the jury of the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable
doubt in light of all the evidence presented. Id.
MCL 750.81d provides in relevant part:
(1) . . . [A]n individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes,
or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is
performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for
not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $ 2,000.00, or both.
***
(7) As used in this section:
(a) “Obstruct” includes the use or threatened use of physical interference or force
or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.
Hiller’s testimony supports defendant’s conviction, as does the testimony of the other
officers.