PEOPLE OF MI V DARRIN F HIGGINS
[…] Although defendant did not object to the scoring of these variables at sentencing on the same bases that he now asserts on appeal, he raised these challenges in a timely motion to remand filed with this Court as permitted by MCL 769.34(10). A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be assessed for each variable, provided that record evidence adequately supports a given score. People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” Id. MCL 777.31 provides that 25 points should be scored under OV 1 for “aggravated use of a weapon” if “a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” In addition, MCL 777.33 provides that OV 3, pertaining to physical injury to a victim, should be scored at five points if “[b]odily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim.”