PEOPLE OF MI V KEITH JACKSON SR
[…] Also, Brown, who admittedly was attending the dogfight, testified that defendant owned one of the dogs that had fought his male dog earlier. In addition, an officer testified that as the suspects were being arrested, one of the ferocious dogs walked over to defendant and got down next to him, leaving blood on defendant’s clothing. He then went outside to resume fighting the other dog. In sum, the evidence was sufficient to enable the jury to infer that defendant knowingly attended a dogfight. Nowack, supra. B. Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor MCL 750.145 provides: Any person who shall by any act, or by any word, encourage, contribute toward, cause or tend to cause any minor child under the age of 17 years to become neglected or delinquent so as to come or tend to come under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court, . . . whether or not such child shall in fact be adjudicated a ward of the probate court, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient to permit a rational jury to conclude that defendant contributed to the delinquency of a minor.