PEOPLE OF MI V KEITH JACKSON SR
[…] However, plain error in the scoring of the guidelines can be raised and corrected on appeal where the error results in a sentence outside the appropriate legislative guidelines range. Id. at 312. “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). A scoring decision “for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” Id. (citation omitted). 1. OV 12 MCL 777.42(1)(d) directs a score of five points when a “contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed.” One point should be score if “one contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving any other crime was committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(f).