PEOPLE OF MI V KEITH JACKSON SR
[…] “[S]ituations may arise wherein although the fact finder declined to find a fact proven beyond a reasonable doubt for purposes of conviction, the same fact may be found by a preponderance of the evidence for purposes of sentencing.” Id. at 713. The evidence was sufficient to support a finding that defendant was a leader in this situation, so OV 14 was properly scored. 3. OV 19 MCL 777.49(b) provides that the trial court may score 15 points under OV 19 if “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person . . . to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice.” The force or threatening of force addressed by OV 19 encompasses more than just acts against police officers.