PEOPLE OF MI V CARL THOMAS ORVIS
[…] Lowery, supra at 173. Although defendant argues that an indictment for a higher grade of assault should include instructions for cognate lesser offenses, 1 The Legislature enacted the Self-Defense Act, MCL 780.971 et seq., effective October 1, 2006. The Self-Defense Act provides statutory guidelines for addressing issues concerning selfdefense. The assault at issue here occurred before the effective date of the act. -2- our Supreme Court has held that such an argument is inconsistent with the controlling statute, MCL 768.32(1), which states: Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. [Emphasis added.] See People v Nyx, 479 Mich 112, 121; 734 NW2d 548 (2007). For a lesser offense to be inferior to the greater offense, all the elements of the lesser offense must be included within the greater offense. Id. Therefore, instruction on a cognate lesser offense is not permitted.