PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY DESHAWN DOZIER
[…] whether, as a result of counsel’s performance, the outcome of the trial was fundamentally unfair,
1
This Court notes that the record does not establish that any such promise of leniency had been
made to defendant prior to his second statement given to the police.
-3-
unreliable or prejudicial. Lockhart v Fretwell, 506 US 364, 369; 113 S Ct 838; 122 L Ed 2d 180
(1993). Defendant’s claim that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel presents a
question of constitutional law that this Court reviews de novo. People v LeBlanc, 465 Mich 575,
579; 640 NW2d 246 (2002).
OV 4, as provided in MCL 777.34, states:
(1) Offense variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim. Score offense
variable 4 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the
number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred
to a victim ………………………………….............................................. 10 points
(b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment
occurred to a victim ………………………………..................................... 0 points
(2) Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require
professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has
not been sought is not conclusive.
As indicated in MCL 777.34(2), a victim need not actually be treated for a psychological injury
for the trial court to assess points for OV 4. The trial court’s assessment of ten points for OV 4
thus reflects its determination that one victim suffered psychological injury during the armed