PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY ALLEN HOLTZ SR
[…] Id.; MCL 769.34(3)(b). Defendant first argues that the trial court erred when it relied on defendant’s status as a deputy sheriff to enhance his sentence. By doing so, defendant argues, the trial court violated MCL 769.34(3)(a), which prohibits using a defendant’s “legal occupation” as a reason to depart from the guidelines. MCL 769.34(3)(a) provides: The court shall not use an individual’s gender, race, ethnicity, alienage, national origin, legal occupation, lack of employment, representation by appointed legal counsel, representation by retained legal counsel, appearance in propria persona, or religion to depart from the appropriate sentence range. The trial court stated, “[a]cting as a police officer, over a period of years, you repeatedly and systematically exploited those over who you had authority for your personal financial gain.” Looking at this statement, it is apparent that the trial court did not consider defendant’s “legal occupation” as a strike against him. Rather, the trial court considered the way defendant used his position as a deputy sheriff to exploit his victims. Because the trial court did not depart from the guidelines based on defendant’s legal occupation, it did not violate MCL 769.34(3)(a), and its consideration of this factor was proper. Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it cited defendant’s exploitation of his victims as a departure reason, when OV 10 already accounted for exploitation. “The court -3- shall not base a departure on an offense characteristic or offender characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range unless the court finds from the facts contained in the court record, including the presentence investigation report, that the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight.” MCL 769.34(3)(b). Offense Variable 10, as codified in MCL 777.40, considers whether a defendant exploited a vulnerable victim with regard to the sentencing offense.