MILFORD TEN LLC V LYON TWP
[…] Plaintiffs do not contend that defendant failed to meet these requirements. Plaintiffs’ complaint is that defendant did not timely construct the sewer and water main improvements as implicitly required by statute when it established the SADs. However, while the statute provides for repeated adjournments of hearings by the board, see MCL 41.724(3) (“At the hearing, or any adjournment of the hearing which may be without further notice . . .”) and MCL 41.726(2) (“A hearing under this section may be adjourned from time to time without further notice.”), nowhere in the statute is any requirement relating to the timeliness of the installation or construction of improvements set forth or implied.