BEN HANSEN V DEPT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] In a circuit court action to compel a
public body’s disclosure of public records, “a court that determines a public record is not exempt
from disclosure shall order the public body to cease withholding or to produce all or a portion of
a public record wrongfully withheld, regardless of the location of the public record.” MCL
15.240(4). The FOIA exempts from disclosure any documents that are “specifically described
and exempted from disclosure by statute.” MCL 15.243(1)(d). The exemptions, however, are to
be “narrowly construed.” Swickard, supra at 558.
MCL 331.531(1) provides:
A person, organization, or entity may provide to a review entity
information or data relating to the physical or psychological condition of a person,
-4-
the necessity, appropriateness, or quality of health care rendered to a person, or
the qualifications, competence, or performance of a health care provider.
“A person, organization, or entity is not civilly or criminally liable” for providing
information or data under the statute, or for, in general, releasing or publishing records and
reports. MCL 331.531(3). A “review entity” includes “[a] state department or agency whose
jurisdiction encompasses the information described in subsection (1).” MCL 331.531(2)(d).
Both parties proceed on the basis that defendant is a “review entity” under the statute, and given
the lack of any dispute on the matter and the nature of the PQIP and the MDCH, we shall treat
defendant as a “review entity” for purposes of our analysis.