BEN HANSEN V DEPT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] reports. MCL 331.531(3). A “review entity” includes “[a] state department or agency whose
jurisdiction encompasses the information described in subsection (1).” MCL 331.531(2)(d).
Both parties proceed on the basis that defendant is a “review entity” under the statute, and given
the lack of any dispute on the matter and the nature of the PQIP and the MDCH, we shall treat
defendant as a “review entity” for purposes of our analysis. Defendant argues that plaintiff is not
a “review entity,” and we agree with this assessment. Regardless, plaintiff makes no claim that
he is a “review entity.” MCL 331.533 provides:
The identity of a person whose condition or treatment has been studied
under this act is confidential and a review entity shall remove the person's name
and address from the record before the review entity releases or publishes a record
of its proceedings, or its reports, findings, and conclusions. Except as otherwise
provided in section 2 [MCL 331.532], the record of a proceeding and the reports,
findings, and conclusions of a review entity and data collected by or for a review
entity under this act are confidential, are not public records, and are not
discoverable and shall not be used as evidence in a civil action or administrative
proceeding.
Plaintiff cites MCL 331.532(a)-(c) as establishing the relevant exceptions in this case to
MCL 331.533. MCL 331.532(a)-(c) provide:
The release or publication of a record of the proceedings or of the reports,
findings, and conclusions of a review entity shall be for 1 or more of the
following purposes:
(a) To advance health care research or health care education.
(b) To maintain the standards of the health care professions.
(c) To protect the financial integrity of any governmentally funded program.