FEDERATED FINANCIAL CORP OF AMERICA V JACK V SENG
[…] Thus, after reviewing the record including the undisputed bank records we conclude that the trial court did not err when it rendered its judgment based on the existence of conflicting evidence in the record. MCR 2.116(I)(1) and (2). Plaintiff also asserts that this Court should reverse the trial court’s order and order garnishee defendant to pay the full amount of the underlying judgment to plaintiff pursuant to MCL 600.4051, and/or enter a default judgment against garnishee defendant pursuant to MCR 3.101. MCL 600.4051 states: -4- Any person summoned as a garnishee or any officer, agent, or other person who appears and answers for a corporation summoned as a garnishee, who knowingly and wilfully answers falsely upon his disclosure or examination on oath is liable to the plaintiff in garnishment, or to his executors or administrators, to pay out of his own goods and estate the full amount due on the judgment recovered with interest, to be recovered in a civil action. And, MCR 3.101(S)(1) states in pertinent part: If the garnishee fails to disclose or do a required act within the time limit imposed, a default may be taken as in other civil actions.