PEOPLE OF MI V RUBY MARIE KERNS
[…] MCL 750.157n states: (1) A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony. (2) A person who knowingly possesses a fraudulent or altered financial transaction device is guilty of a felony. MCL 750.157p states: A person who has in his or her possession, or under his or her control, or who receives from another person a financial transaction device with the intent to use, deliver, circulate, or sell the financial transaction device, or to permit, cause, or procure the financial transaction device to be used, delivered, circulated, or sold, knowing the possession, control, receipt, use, delivery, circulation, or sale to be without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony. Here, the accountholder testified that her debit card was stolen and that she did not make a transaction, nor did she authorize anyone to use her stolen debit card, on the night of May 14, 2006, the time of the $20 withdrawal.