PEOPLE OF THE TOWNSHIP OF ADDISON V JERRY KLEIN BARNHART
[…] practices were fulfilled.
-5-
changed the nature of the activity to a private commercial enterprise that expanded in scope far
beyond what is contemplated by the zoning at issue.6
Accordingly, we reverse the dismissal of the citation and remand for the trial court to
address whether the criteria for MCL 691.1542a were established and to examine the provisions
of the SSRA as a whole.7
Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain
jurisdiction.
/s/ Kurtis T. Wilder
/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh
/s/ Karen M. Fort Hood
6
MCL 691.1542a(2) provides that it applies to “A sport shooting range that is in existence as of
the effective date of this section and operates in compliance with generally accepted operation
practices, even if not in compliance with an ordinance of a local unit of government …” The
trial court effectively held that this applies to any ordinance of government. However, in light of
MCL 691.1453, the trial court should consider whether MCL 691.1542a(2) applies to local
ordinances attempting to regulate shooting ranges, not all ordinances, including zoning
ordinances.