PEOPLE OF THE TOWNSHIP OF ADDISON V JERRY KLEIN BARNHART
[…] the range to test firearms for various companies. Moreover, there was no testimony indicating
that generally accepted operation practices were satisfied. On the record, counsel for defendant
blanketly asserted that the requirements were established.4 Consequently, it is unclear if
generally accepted operation practices require barriers to prohibit errant firing onto neighboring
properties and the height requirement of any such barriers or if distance requirements from
neighboring occupied properties are imposed.5
The district court’s ruling also failed to consider the import of MCL 691.1543, which
provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this act, this act does not prohibit a local unit of
government from regulating the location, use, operation, safety, and construction of a sport
shooting range.” In the present case, plaintiff asserted that township ordinances were violated
because the location of defendant’s shooting range was not zoned for a sport shooting range. In
light of the fact that the SSRA does not preempt all local regulation, the trial court failed to