PEOPLE OF THE TOWNSHIP OF ADDISON V JERRY KLEIN BARNHART
[…] an analysis of the underlying provisions of the statute and failed to make factual findings
regarding the application of the SSRA to the facts in the present case.
Although MCL 691.1542a(2)(c) addresses the intensity with which existing facilities are
used, not the construction or reconstruction, Fraser Twp, supra, the statute is applicable to sport
shooting ranges. To invoke the provision of MCL 691.1542a(2)(c), two requirements must be
satisfied. That is, defendant must have been operating a sport shooting range and must be in
compliance with generally accepted operation practices. MCL 691.1542a(2). With regard to the
first requirement, MCL 691.1541(d) defines “Sport shooting range” as “an area designed and
operated for the use of archery, rifles, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet, trap, black powder, or
any other similar sport shooting.” A definition of the term “sport” is not contained within the
statute. However, the term “sport” has been defined as an “athletic activity” or a “diversion [or]
recreation.” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997). Thus, the statute appears to
apply to a recreational shooting range, to the exclusion of all other types of shooting ranges. See
Pittsfield Charter Twp v Washtenaw Co, 468 Mich 702, 712; 664 NW2d 193 (2003) (“the
expression of one thing suggests the exclusion of all others”). Thus, to the extent that there was
testimony to suggest that defendant’s operation of a shooting range was for business or
commercial purposes, MCL 691.1542a(2)(c) does not provide freedom from compliance with
local zoning controls. See Fraser Twp, supra at 297.
With regard to the second requirement, MCL 691.1541(a) defines “generally accepted
operation practices” as “those practices adopted by the commission of natural resources that are
established by a nationally recognized nonprofit membership organization that provides
voluntary firearm safety programs that include training individuals in the safe handling and use
of firearms, which practices are developed with consideration of all information reasonably
available regarding the operation of shooting ranges.” Once adopted, the generally accepted
-4-
operation practices are subject to review every five years and are revised as necessary. MCL
691.1541(a).
In the present case, the district court failed to address whether the proofs established that