JON ICHESCO V DAVID KIRCHER
[…] Defendant has not presented evidence to show otherwise on this record, therefore, under Fire Marshal, supra, his argument fails. Id. Next, defendant argues that appointment of a receiver constituted an unconstitutional taking because other, less drastic remedies were available and appropriate. In response, plaintiffs rely on MCL 600.2926 that provides in part, “[c]ircuit court judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law.” Defendant contends that receivership is an extraordinary remedy which should only be resorted to in extreme cases.