PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD ROBERT GROCHOWSKI
[…] The court sentenced defendant to concurrent prison terms of 20 to 40 years for each count of CSC I, and 10 to 15 years for each count of CSC III, with 197 days jail time served credited to each sentence. We affirm. Defendant raises three arguments challenging the constitutionality of MCL 768.27a.1 Defendant says that because MCL 768.27a conflicts with MRE 404(b)(1),2 it unconstitutionally 1 MCL 768.27a provides as follows: (1) Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27], in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered. (2) As used in this section: (continued…) -1- infringes on our Supreme Court’s rule-making authority. We rejected this argument in People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 619-620; 741 NW2d 558 (2007).