PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD ROBERT GROCHOWSKI
[…] People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 257; 666 NW2d 231 (2003) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). “[A] court may not base a departure on an offense characteristic or offender characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range, unless the court finds from the facts in the court record that the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight.” Abramski, supra at 74. Offense variable (OV) 9, MCL 777.39, provides for the scoring of 25 points when “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death.” The trial court indicated that it was departing, in part, on the basis that the guidelines “only had taken into account two victims . . . . They do not take into account the fact that at least six young women . . . were sexually assaulted.”