PEOPLE OF MI V BRAD HORACE BEAN
[…] On September 30, 2005, the prosecution filed a notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence as a fourth habitual offender, which listed three out-of-state convictions. On December 15, 2005, the prosecution filed an amended notice reducing the habitual level to second, and substituting a different out-of-state conviction for the three previously listed convictions. Defendant maintains that this amended notice was untimely, and that he is entitled to resentencing. We review de novo whether the prosecution fulfilled the requirements of the habitual offender notice statute, MCL 769.13. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 469; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). The relevant portion of the statute provides as follows: In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. [MCL 769.13(1).] In Hornsby, supra, this Court held that a prosecutor may amend a timely filed sentence enhancement information to correct a technical defect, as long as the amendment does not otherwise increase the potential sentence consequences.