HARISHBAHI J PATEL V VARSHABAHEN H PATEL
[…] We affirm. Defendant first challenges the trial court’s findings with respect to several of the bestinterest factors, MCL 722.23. This Court applies three standards of review in child custody disputes. Fletcher v Fletcher, 447 Mich 871, 877; 526 NW2d 889 (1994). It reviews “the trial court’s factual findings under the ‘great weight of the evidence’ standard, its discretionary rulings for an abuse of discretion, and questions of law for clear legal error.” McCain v McCain, 229 Mich App 123, 125; 580 NW2d 485 (1998). With respect to factor (b), MCL 722.23(b), “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any,” the trial court’s findings were not against the great weight of the evidence. The trial court concluded that “[b]oth parties love their children and are disposed to provide these qualities.”